Faber Book of Reportage
|
Faber Book of Reportage(ISBN: 0571137164) Carey, John (ed.) Price: 5,57 EUR Vendor: PsychoBabel Books (with Skoob Books) ( Oxford, OXF, United Kingdom) Publisher: Faber and Faber Ltd., London Subject: REPORTERS AND REPORTING Description: Dust jacket, black cover with white lettering to spine and contents in almost new condition. Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition John (ed). Carey Price: 6,51 EUR Vendor: Fever Tree Books ( Paradise Point, QLD, Australia) Publisher: Faber. London 1989 rpt. Description: Paperback. Xxxviii+706pp. Creasing to spine and rubbed at hinges. Sl tanned throughout o/w a G+, clean and sound copy. John Carey (ed.) Price: 7,25 EUR Vendor: Burebank Books ( Aylsham, NFK, United Kingdom) Publisher: Faber and Faber, London Binding: Softcover The Faber Book of Reportage(ISBN: 0571141633) John Carey, ed Price: 8,26 EUR Vendor: Book Haven ( Wellington, ., New Zealand) Publisher: Faber and Faber 1989 Paperback Subject: NON-FICTION Description: 706pp. CAREY John (Ed) Price: 9,48 EUR Vendor: G. & J. CHESTERS ( TAMWORTH, Staff, United Kingdom) Publisher: Faber and Faber reprint 1987 Subject: GENERAL SUBJECTS (NOT ACADEMIC) MISC Description: 706p dw Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover The Faber Book of Reportage(ISBN: 0571141633) John Carey, ed Price: 11,38 EUR Vendor: Book Haven ( Wellington, ., New Zealand) Publisher: Faber and Faber 1989 Paperback Subject: NON-FICTION Description: 706pp. John Carey ed Price: 13,37 EUR Vendor: toby books ( ., ., United Kingdom) Publisher: Faber 1987 Description: Reprint Very good / good 706 pages Hardback. A fine collection of eye-witness accounts of major event from Thucydides to the present. A fascinating read. The book is in an excellent condition. The d / w has two closed tears - one to the bottom spine and the other to the top front leading corner. A very good copy. ISBN 0 571 13714 4 Binding: Hardcover Various (ed. John Carey) Price: 16,05 EUR Vendor: biblion ( LONDON, ., United Kingdom) Publisher: Faber and Faber, London, Subject: HISTORY, POMPEII, MOON LANDING, HUN Description: 1st edition second impression, black cloth boards in pictoral dustwrapper, slightly rubbed to top edge and small repaired tear to lower right hand corner of front cover. A fascinating read with 1st person accounts from many important historical events, from the explosion at Pompeii, through the Black Hole of Calcutta, to the first moon landing. Fine condition in Good DJ. Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition John Carey [Ed.] Price: 16,72 EUR Vendor: September Books ( Church Stretton, ., United Kingdom) Publisher: Faber and Faber, London Description: 706 pages- very clean, bright and tight. No inscription. A fascinating collection oy eye witness reports over many centuries of world events. Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition John Carey ed Price: 20,06 EUR Vendor: toby books ( ., ., United Kingdom) Publisher: Faber 1987 Description: Hardback. A fine collection of eye-witness accounts of major event from Thucydides to the present. A fascinating read. A fine copy in a like d / w. ISBN 571 13714 4 Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition Carey, John (editor) (Thucydides; Xenophon; Plato; Julius Caesar; Tacitus; Josephus; Pliny the Younger; Herodian; Priscus; Ibn Fadlan; William of Newburgh; Edward Grim; Beha ed Din; Marco Polo; Sir John Froissart; Henry Knighton) Price: 26,53 EUR Vendor: W. Fraser Sandercombe ( Burlington, ON, Canada) Publisher: Faber and Faber, London Subject: JOURNALISM; Description: (xxxviii) 706 pp. Light edge and corner wear with an uncreased spine; ink marks on the lower edge of the text block; no interior markings. Herein are stories too numerous to list but some of the highlights are: Plague in Athens 430 BC by Thucydides; The Greeks March to the Sea 401 BC by Xenophon; The Death of Socrates 399 BC by Plato; Caesar Invades Britain 55 BC by Julius Caesar; Rome Burns AD 64 by Tacitus; The Siege of Jerusalem AD 70 by Josephus; The Eruption of Vesuvius 24 August AD 79 by Pliny the Younger; The Deification of the Emperor Septimius Serverus AD 211 by Herodian; Dinner with Attila the Hun c. AD 450 by Priscus; A Viking Funeral AD 922 by Ibn Fadlan; The Green Children c. 1150 by William of Newburgh; The Murder of Thomas Becket 29 December 1170 by Edward Grim; Richard I Massacres Prisoners after Taking Acre 2 - 20 August 1191; Kublai Khan's Park c. 1275 by Marco Polo; Mishaps in Childhood 1301 - 1337 - Calendar of Coroner's Rolls; The Battle of Crecy 26 September 1346 by Sir John Froissart; The Black Death 1348 by Henry Knighton; Women Ape Men 1348 by Henry Knighton; The Capture of Guines January 1352 by Geoffrey le Baker of Swinbrook; False Mutes October 1380 - City of London Letter-books; The Peasants' Revolt May - June 1381 by Sir John Froissart; The Battle of Agincourt 25 October 1415 by Jehan de Wavrin; Norwegian Fisherfolk 1432 by Cristoforo Fioravanti; The New World January - February 1502 by Amerigo Vespucci; A Salamander 1505 by Benvenuto Cellini; Spanish Atrocities in the West Indies c. 1513 - 1520 by Bartolome de Las Casas; The Performing Ass Cairo 1516 by John Leo; Human Sacrifice Among the Aztecs c. 1520 by Jose de Acosta; The Incas' Golden Garden c. 1530 by Garcilaso de la Vega; The Progress of the English Reformation 1537 - 1538 by John London, Roger Townshend, Richard Layton and Geoffrey Chamber; With the Spaniards in Paraguay 1537 - 1540 by Hulderike Schnirdel; The Execution of Archbishop Cranmer 21 March 1556 - Anonymous; Prisoners of the Inquisition 1568 - 1575 by Miles Phillips; The Sack of Antwerp by a Spanish Army 4 November 1576 by George Gascoigne; The Arrest of the Catholic Priest Edmund Campion and His Associates 17 July 1581 - Anonymous; Some London Criminals 1581 by William Fleetwood; Babylon in 1583 by John Eldred; Natural Childbirth in India 1583 by John Huyghen Van Linschoten; Shipwreck off Mozambique August 1585 by John Huyghen Van Linschoten; A London Merchant in Cairo 1586 by John Sanderson; The Execution of Mary Queen of Scots 8 February 1586 by Robert Wynkfielde; The Seasons in Russia 1589 by Giles Fletcher; The Last Flight of the Revenge 13 September 1591 by John Huyghen Van Linschoten; Trapped in the Arctic Ice 1596 by Gerrit de Veer; A Jesuit is Tortured in the Tower 14 - 15 April 1597 by John Gerard; A Private Audience with Elizabeth I 8 December 1597 by Andre Hurault; English Merchants in Java c. 1602 by Edmund Scot; The Effects of Elizabethan Policy in Ireland 1602 by Fynes Moryson; Newfoundland Mermaid 1610 by Richard Whitbourne; Whirling Dervishes 1613 by Thomas Coryate; The Magnificence of the Great Mogul 1616 - 1617 by Sir Thomas Roe; The Great Mogul: His Cruelty 1618 by Edward Terry; The Murder of the Duke of Buckingham 23 August 1620 by Sir Dudley Carleton; Landing in New England November 1620 by William Bradford; Oliver Cromwell Writes to His Brother-in-Law after the Battle of Marston Moor 2 July 1644 by Oliver Cromwell; Circumsicion: Rome 16 January 1645 by John Evelyn; Suttee c. 1650 by Jean Baptiste Tavernier; George Fox Visits Lichfield 1651 by George Fox; Religious Observances in Dunkirk 1662 by John Greenhalgh; The Fire of London 2 September 1666 by Samuel Pepys; The Great Frost January 1684 by John Evelyn; The English Love of Fighting 1695 by Mission de Valbourg; Conditions of Life Aboard the French Galleys 1703 - 1704 by John Bion; The Battle of Schellenberg 2 July 1704 by M. de la Colonie; Robinson Crusoe Found 2 February 1709 by Woodes Rogers; Bull-Bai Binding: Softcover Didn't found what your searching for? Please try our advanced search:
|
Books of the day
MANUALE DI TECHNOLOGIA GENERALE Victims of Piracy : The Admirality Court 1575-1678 National Comprehensive Family Bible Paddington on Top (Lions S.) Jersey Shore La Belgique vue par des peintres Naifs Jesus L.A. SENSATION (AKA THE LA SENSATION) CONCISE HISTORY OF POLITICAL VIOLENCE IN ALGERIA, 1954-2000 BROTHERS IN FAITH, ENEMIES IN ARMS BOOK 2 Inside the Soviet Army

