F Scott Fitzgerald a Critical Portrait
|
Henry Dan Piper) Price: 4,18 EUR Vendor: Mr.G.D.Price ( Nottinghamshire, NTT, United Kingdom) Publisher: Jan-09 Paperback. JPEG image available.> Arctus (US) (334pp) Subject: . Description: sl corner-bump, o/w VG Piper, Henry Dan. Price: 4,28 EUR Vendor: Randy Burns ( St. Louis, MO, U.S.A.) Publisher: S. Illinois/Arcturus Books 1968. Subject: LITERARY CRITICISM. Description: Nearfine/large paper. Tiny spot, clean text. 1st Paper edition. Piper, Henry Dan Price: 5,46 EUR Vendor: Shelves of Books ( Atwood, IL, U.S.A.) Publisher: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, New York Description: xi, 334 p. 24 cm. Bibliographical references included in "Notes" (p. 301-323) Fair in fair dust jacket. Ex-library. Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition Piper, Henry Dan Price: 6,48 EUR Vendor: PACIFIC TRAIL BOOKS ( Portland, OR, U.S.A.) Description: First edition. Ex-Public Library. COVERS SHOW SOME WEAR. Library stamps & stickers. SAVE A TREE-BUY USED! ! Edition: First Edition Piper, Henry Dan Price: 7,54 EUR Vendor: Mostly Books ( Mobile, AL, U.S.A.) Publisher: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, New York, New York, U.S.A. Subject: F SCOTT FITZGERALD CRITICAL PORTRAIT Description: 334 Pages, clean text. Boards have some wear. Previous owners address written on fly page. Pages have tanning. Article laid inside. Binding: Hardcover Piper, Henry Dan Price: 9,98 EUR Vendor: Richard Williams (Established 1976) ( WINTERTON, NLI, United Kingdom) Publisher: Bodley Head, GB Description: Looks unread but top edge bit spotted. Very clean entire DW is a bit sunned over spine not affecting lettering. Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition FITZGERALD, F Scott ] Henry Dan Piper Price: 11,14 EUR Vendor: David Bunnett Books ( London, ., United Kingdom) Publisher: Bodley Head, London Subject: DBBLBIOG LITERATURE Description: Hardback 1st Edition. 334pp, notes, index . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . CONDITION : Neat previous owner's name stamp on fly leaf, top edge of page block slightly dusty else FINE, an exceptionally well preserved and very clean and tight barely read copy in slightly tanned and faintly rubbed FINE Dust Jacket (tiny and barely visible closed tear to bottom edge of spine panel, looks fine in protector) . . . . . . . . . . . . To see more of our Literary monographs, biographies etc type DbbLBIOG in the Keywords search box . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Unless otherwise noted: 1st Edition means First Printing and books are in the original publishers binding. Wrappers are present only if mentioned above, and are complete, un-clipped and provided with transparent protectors. . . . . . . . . . . . . We describe condition accurately and ship in strong protective parcels Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition Piper, Henry Dan Price: 11,14 EUR Vendor: Autolycus ( Bishop's Castle, SHROP, United Kingdom) Subject: FIRST EDITION, LITERARY CRITICISM. Description: 8vo. green cl. gt., pp. xi + 334. Top edges sl. dusty; minor speckling to other edges. D/w is not price-clipped, spine faded and lightly soiled, folds and upper edges sl. faded, light rubbing and wear along joints and at extremities with some minor losses. Very good in very good d/w. First edition, The Bodley Head, London, 1966. "All books are hardback unless stated otherwise. We are professional bookdealers with a very well-established high-street business. We are very careful with our descriptions so that our customers can avoid disappointments. When present, dustwrappers are always described and carefully protected with a clear non-adhesvie plastic cover. We enjoy personal friendly contact with our customers: click on "Ask Bookseller a Question" to talk to us. Please don't hesitate to call us for more details and special price information. Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition Piper, Henry Dan Price: 11,00 EUR Vendor: Kenneth A. Himber ( Lebanon, NJ, U.S.A.) Publisher: Carbondale and Edwardsville: Southern Illinois University Press, 1968, Carbondale and Edwardsville Subject: FITZGERALD, F.SCOTT Description: Soft Cover. Very Good +/No Jacket. First Softcover Edition. Softcover is a clean tight umarked copy. Binding: Softcover Edition: First Edition Piper, Henry Dan Price: 11,64 EUR Vendor: Books by Chance ( Ann Arbor, MI, U.S.A.) Publisher: SOUTHERN IL UNIV * PRESS Description: Paperback; No notes/hiliting; Bumped corners; Clean pages; Lightly edgeworn cover; No dog-ears; Strong binding; cover is slightly yellowed with age; ; ; sku82627: Binding: Softcover PIPER, HENRY DAN Price: 11,93 EUR Vendor: Mt. Victoria Books. ( Blue Mountains., NSW, Australia) Publisher: The Bodley Head, London Subject: CRITICISM Description: xi, 334pp. D/w and cover marked. Page edges foxed. Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition Piper, Henry Dan Price: 11,97 EUR Vendor: Harvest Book Company ( Fort Washington, PA, U.S.A.) Publisher: Holt, Rinehart and Winston/ New York 1965 Subject: FITZGERALD, F. SCOTT Description: Hardback. xi, 334 p. 24 cm. Very good condition. Near very good dust jacket. * * * Selling books of merit since 1988. * * * Prompt, Professional Service. Satisfaction Guaranteed. * * * ISBN: B0000CMVSI Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Piper, Henry Dan Price: 12,26 EUR Vendor: Stephen White Books ( Leicestershire, ., United Kingdom) Description: Ex-library book, usual markings. Hardback, no dust cover. Some underlining and annotation, some colouring of page edges due to age Piper, Henry Dan Price: 13,27 EUR Vendor: Riverrun Books and Prints ( Greensboro, PA, U.S.A.) Publisher: HRW., Ny: Subject: AMERICANLITERATURE Description: VG+ in G+ (minor spots, minor tears, crease to front flap) DJ; Brownboards. Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Piper, Henry Dan. Price: 13,60 EUR Vendor: Internet Bookshop UK Ltd. ( Gloucestershire, GLS, United Kingdom) Publisher: 1966 The Bodley Head Subject: REFERENCE BIOGRAPHY SCOTT FITZGERALD CRITICAL PORTRAIT LITERATURE GREAT GATSBY ESSAYS Description: . Hardcover. Book - VG. DJ - Good, edgewear, small tears, covers marked. 8.5.x5.5. 334pp. Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Piper, Henry Dan Price: 14,79 EUR Vendor: American Worlds Books ( Hamden, CT, U.S.A.) Publisher: Holt, Rinehart & Winston c.1965, New York, Chicago, Etc. Subject: LITERARY BIOGRAPHY AMERICAN AUTHOR, NOVELIST LITERATURE, CRITICISM Description: DJ slightly worn, in places, else nearly VG, and protected, now, with a clear plastic cover; A solid, clean copy, in the original cloth covers, and dj; totally free of markings, inside, also! ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 334 pages. Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition Piper, Henry Dan Price: 15,16 EUR Vendor: Royal Books, Inc., ABAA ( Baltimore, MD, U.S.A.) Publisher: New York: Henry Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1966 Description: Hardcover. Second printing, Near Fine in a Very Good+ dust jacket. Boards are lightly foxed, else Fine in a jacket lightly foxed along the spine with two short closed tears at the extremities. Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Piper, Henry Dan Price: 15,92 EUR Vendor: Vagabond Books, A.B.A.A. ( Pacific Palisades, CA, U.S.A.) Publisher: BODLEY Description: Near fine first in d.j. Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition PIPER, HENRY DAN: Price: 15,00 EUR Vendor: Darkwood Books ( Co. Cork, ., Ireland) Publisher: London: The Bodley Head, 1966, First Edition. Subject: FITZGERALD BIOGRAPHY PORTRAIT BIOGRAPHY/AUTOBIOGRAPHY NOISBN Description: Previous owners Inscription. Very Good in Dustwrapper (faded at spine). Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Piper, Henry Dan Price: 16,68 EUR Vendor: T. A. Borden Books ( Olney, MD, U.S.A.) Publisher: Bodley Head, London Subject: HUMANITIES Description: Fine in very good+ dj (sticker residue on front jacket); 354 pp. Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition Piper, Henry Dan. Price: 16,94 EUR Vendor: Internet Bookshop UK Ltd. ( Gloucestershire, GLS, United Kingdom) Publisher: 1966 The Bodley Head Subject: FITZGERALD LITERATURE HISTORY BIOGRAPHY AUTHOR FAMILY CINEMA Description: . First. Hard Cover. Book- VG. DJ- Good, sunned. 9x6. 334pp. Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Piper, Henry Dan Price: 17,44 EUR Vendor: Chris Hartmann, Bookseller ( Morganton, NC, U.S.A.) Publisher: Holt, Rinehart And Winston., New York Subject: FITZGERALD, F. SCOT AUTHORS Description: 334 pp. 8vo Binding: Hardcover Henry Dan Piper Price: 18,95 EUR Vendor: Steinway Book Co. ( Delhi, NY, U.S.A.) Publisher: Holt, Rinehart and Winston Description: Hardcover, in Good condition, w/DJ. DJ is yellowed with scuffs/soil, edgewear. Second printing, May 1966. Binding tight, pages clean. Orders will be shipped within 2 business days with delivery confirmation. If your book is over 2lb, additional postage may be required. Piper , Henry Dan. Price: 18,95 EUR Vendor: Somewhere In Time Books ( St. James, NY, U.S.A.) Publisher: Bodley Head 1965. Subject: FICTION. Description: First edition UK. A very good bright book in the original binding. In a very good dust jacket with slight edge wear. Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition Fitzgerald, F. Scott ) Piper, Henry Dan Price: 20,60 EUR Vendor: Bibliodisia Books ( Chicago, IL, U.S.A.) Publisher: NY: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, Subject: LITERATURE Description: Fine/VG. out of print. First edition. Binding is Cloth Bds. Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition Didn't found what your searching for? Please try our advanced search:
|
Books of the day
Jesus National Comprehensive Family Bible La Belgique vue par des peintres Naifs L.A. SENSATION (AKA THE LA SENSATION) MANUALE DI TECHNOLOGIA GENERALE CONCISE HISTORY OF POLITICAL VIOLENCE IN ALGERIA, 1954-2000 BROTHERS IN FAITH, ENEMIES IN ARMS BOOK 2 Inside the Soviet Army Victims of Piracy : The Admirality Court 1575-1678 Paddington on Top (Lions S.) Jersey Shore

