F. Wheatley, R.A
|
F Wheatley R a His Life & Works With A(ISBN: 9781125112885) Roberts, W Price: 6,86 EUR Vendor: Powell's Books ( Portland, OR, U.S.A.) Publisher: OTTO LIMITED Subject: 9781125112885 ___17-9781125112885-0 Description: HARDCOVER. USED, Standard. Binding: Hardcover Roberts, W. Price: 10,68 EUR Vendor: Victoria Bookshop ( Bere Alston, DEV, United Kingdom) Publisher: Otto, London Subject: ART PAINTING BRITAIN 19TH CENTURY F. WHEATLEY Description: Pale cream boards, red lettering. Spine missing, covers rubbed, bumped and damp marked, binding disintegrating, ffep missing, col.plate 4 and p. 7/8 detached, pages and plates showing signs of damp, foxed. Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition Roberts W Price: 11,40 EUR Vendor: Joy Norfolk, Deez Books ( Ipswich, SFK, United Kingdom) Publisher: Otto Ltd, London Subject: ART PAINTING ENGRAVING BIOGRAPHY Description: The story of the prolific painter and engraver of people. Some spotting and loss of the bottowm corner of the back cover. Well illustrated in b/w and colour. Call or email us with your questions by going to "Bookseller & Payment Information" below and then "Ask bookseller a question" or "View Booksellers Homepage". All orders processed and sent promptly from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Binding: Softcover ROBERTS W Price: 11,40 EUR Vendor: Parrott Books ( Near Faringdon, OXO, United Kingdom) Publisher: Otto Limites, London Subject: ART, REFERENCE, PAINTING Description: 55pp. Well ilus throught, A comprehensive survey - the man and his works. A good copy Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition W Roberts: Price: 14,82 EUR Vendor: lobstabooks ( london, ., United Kingdom) Publisher: Otto Limited London 1910 Subject: ART WHEATLEY Description: G (no dj, pale buff cloth heavily browned on spine and round edges, red lettering on front board with undamged tipped-on oval colour plate, browning edges of endpapers and roughcut outside edges, a good sound copy with firm binding, foxing prelims and endpapers and all margins, the plates are clean with browning to edges on reverse) quarto. Crisp clean monochrome portrait frontis tipped on to textured brown paper, 55pp text, 48pp monochrome plates, 15 full page colour plates with tissue guards. First edition. "Connoisseur" Extra Number. Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition Roberts, W. Price: 15,24 EUR Vendor: Gravelly Run Antiquarians ( Dorothy, NJ, U.S.A.) Publisher: Otto, London Subject: ART Description: Corners bumped, stains on front board, some dust, owner's name and short inscription; Numerous plates - some color; Small quarto. Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition W. Roberts Price: 17,10 EUR Vendor: BADGERS BOOKS ( Worthing, West Sussex, SXW, United Kingdom) Publisher: Otto Subject: F. WHEATLEY, ART, CONNOISSEUR EXTRA NUMBER Description: VG hardback, buff coloured slight wear and stain on spine. Red title on spine and front board. Very minor foxing on prelims. "Connoisseur" Extra Number. No d/w. Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition Roberts, W. Price: 23,03 EUR Vendor: Internet Bookshop UK Ltd. ( Gloucestershire, GLS, United Kingdom) Publisher: 1910 Otto Subject: ART ARTIST HISTORY BIOGRAPHY PAINTING PAINTER PORTRAIT CATALOGUE ENGRAVING SOCIETY Description: . first edition. good, spine discoloured, colour plate on front board. 11.5x9. 55pp. Tissue-guarded frontis, 14 colour plates, b/w plates throughout. Edition: First Edition Roberts, W. Illustrated by F. Wheatley. Price: 23,28 EUR Vendor: Stella & Rose's Books, PBFA & Ibooknet ( Tintern, Monmouthshire, Mon, United Kingdom) Publisher: Otto Limited. 1910 Subject: ART BIOGRAPHY WHEATLEY Description: Very good condition with no wrapper.1st ed edition. The Connoisseur Extra Number. First edition. Pages: 55 + 6 adverts. Original paper boards with red lettering with small oval panel. 14 colour plates, numerous b/w plates. Includes the famous Cries of London sequence. Book: book plate to front endpaper. Endpapers foxed. Corners rubbed. Spine browned. A few foxspots throughout. Contents very good. Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition W Roberts Price: 27,44 EUR Vendor: Best Buy Books ( Leeds, WYK, United Kingdom) Publisher: 1910. Subject: BIOGRAPHY ARTISTS ART PAINTERS HISTORY Description: 60pp small quarto with illustrated frontispiece and illustrations throughout. Original illustrated boards. library copy. Uncut pages. some wear. Binding: Hardcover Wheatley). Roberts, W. Price: 30,07 EUR Vendor: Francis Edwards ABA ILAB ( Hay on Wye, Hereford, HWR, United Kingdom) Publisher: Otto Limited, London. Subject: BRITISH ART Description: 4to. [viii] + 55pp. + viii adverts. Tipped in port. frontis., numerous cold. and b/w. plates. Sporadic spotting, original lightly soiled and rubbed boards with sm. cold. illus. mounted on upper board as issued, spine lightly browned. "Connoisseur" Extra Number. US$55 Binding: Hardcover W.Roberts Price: 34,20 EUR Vendor: Edna Whiteson Ltd ( Herts, HE, United Kingdom) Publisher: London: Connossoir "Extra" Number, 1910, London Subject: ART/ILLUSTRATED Description: Cloth. Dull and Little Marked, Else G. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Presentation copy from the Author to his neice. Binding: Hardcover Signed: Signed Roberts, W. Price: 47,64 EUR Vendor: Charlotte Books ( Charlotte, NC, U.S.A.) Publisher: London Otto Limited 1910. Subject: ART KEYWORDS: *ART *PAINTING *ENGLAND *F. WHEATLEY Description: First edition. Small 4to (8 1/2" x 10 3/4"). 35, [1], xlviii, [37-55] pages. Maroon cloth-covered boards, gilt lettering on spine, blind-tooled borders with geometric designs on corners (hardcover binding). Green patterned endpapers (art nouveau floral design printed in green and gold). Tipped-in black & white frontispiece. With 48 pages of illustrations in black & white and 14 full-page color plates. Genealogical table of Downman family. List of illustrations. CONDITION: Two small rippled spots to cloth on front board, light foxing to plates and facing pages, else Very Good book, sound and tight. Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition ROBERTS W. Price: 48,00 EUR Vendor: Libreria Gullà ( Rome, Ita, Italy) Publisher: London, Otto Limites 1910. Subject: ARTE BIOGRAFIA Description: In-4° pp. 6 nn. 55 con 14 tav. a col. e molte ill. su altre 48 tav. in nero f.t.Leg. in mezza tela coeva con picc. lembo della carta del piatto ant. mancante. Interno buono. Binding: Hardcover Didn't found what your searching for? Please try our advanced search:
|
Books of the day
Inside the Soviet Army La Belgique vue par des peintres Naifs Paddington on Top (Lions S.) Jesus National Comprehensive Family Bible MANUALE DI TECHNOLOGIA GENERALE L.A. SENSATION (AKA THE LA SENSATION) CONCISE HISTORY OF POLITICAL VIOLENCE IN ALGERIA, 1954-2000 BROTHERS IN FAITH, ENEMIES IN ARMS BOOK 2 Jersey Shore Victims of Piracy : The Admirality Court 1575-1678

